BRADSTRONG COMPANY  
MANUFACTURE AND DISTRIBUTOR OF THE BRADMATIC AIR SLIDES



37925 6th Street East #411
Palmdale, California 93550
1-661-273-6170   bradstrng@aol.com

Main Cylinder Rebuild

REMOVAL AND REPAIR
FOR
MAIN CYLINDER
MEAD AND AIR GIANT CYLINDERS

TO REPAIR THE MAIN CYLINDER FOR THE BRADMATIC 2AX, THE FOLLOWING PROCEDURES MUST BE FOLLOWED. CARE MUST BE TAKEN TO RE-ALIGN THE CYLINDER PROPERLY TO PREVENT PREMATURE WEAR OF MAIN CYLINDER SHAFT.

 USE THE ACCOMPANYING LINK TO THE PROPER SCHEMATIC ALONG WITH THIS INSTRUCTION SHEET TO ACCOMPLISH THE REPAIR.

MAIN CYLINDER EXPLODED VIEW

AIR CYLINDER ALIGNMENT

STEP 1    (REFER TO FIGURE  #1 FOR THE FOLLOWING)

 USING AN 11/16 WRENCH, REMOVE THE 7/16-20 NUT FROM THE LONGITUDINAL ADJUSTMENT BLOCK. AFTER REMOVAL, SLIDE BACK THE ADJUSTING BLOCK OFF THE PISTON SHAFT. (A SOFT HAMMER MAYBE REQUIRED TO HELP THE BLOCK OFF THE SHAFT)

STEP 2

             USING A ½ OR 9/16 WRENCH (DEPENDING ON THE MODEL) UNSCREW THE PISTON SHAFT FROM THE CROSS SLIDE CONNECTING BLOCK. SLIDE THE CROSS SLIDE ASSEMBLY FORWARD.

STEP 3

            DISCONNECT THE TUBING FROM THE CYLINDER TEE CONNNECTORS ON THE MAIN CYLINDERS. (TAG LINES IF NEEDED)

STEP 4

            REMOVE THE (4) ¼-20 CAP SCREWS THAT HOLD THE CYLINDER TO THE BASE PLATE. REFER TO SCHEMATIC FOR SCREW LOCATION.

STEP 5

            PLACE THE AIR CYLINDER ASSEMBLY UNIT ON A SURFACE PLATE. USING AN INDICATOR, TAKE A READING PER THE SHEET PROVIDED. THIS SHOULD BE WITHIN .002 END TO END. NOTE THE READING ON THE INDICATOR BECAUSE THIS IS WHERE THE READING SHOULD BE WHEN REASSEMBLY OCCURS. THIS WILL INSURE A SMOOTH REASSEMBLY AND OPERATION AFTER RE-INSTALLATION.

STEP 6    (REFER TO FIGURE #3)

REMOVE THE (4) 5/16 CAP SCREWS FROM EACH END OF THE AIR CYLINDER END BLOCKS.

STEP 7

             REMOVE THE (4) TIE ROD NUTS FROM ONE END OF THE UNIT. USE A GOOD FLAT BLADE SCREW DRIVER OR FLAT PIECE OF METAL TO INSURE MINIMAL DAMAGE TO THREADS INSIDE NUT. ONCE THE TIE ROD NUTS ARE REMOVED, SEPARATE THE ASSEMBLY

REFER TO THE AIR CYLINDER EXPLODED VIEW TO DIS-ASSEMBLE THE AIR CYLINDER. BE SURE TO CLEAN ALL COMPONENTS PRIOR TO RE-ASSEMBLY

NOTE: TO REMOVE MAIN SEALS USE A SMALL FLAT BLADE SCREW DRIVER AND “PRY OFF” SEALS.

THE END BLOCK SEALS WILL COME RIGHT OUT WITH A QUICK PULL ON THEM.

INSPECT ALL COMPONENTS (POLISH SHAFT IF NECESSARY) AND REASSEMBLE IN PRIOR ORDER. WHERE A PHENOLIC GASKET IS USED (AIR GIANT MODELS), A SLIGHT LAYER OF SILICON SEAL WILL HELP INSURE NO LEAKS AROUND GASKET.

REPLACE THE BLACK MOUNTING BLOCKS (P/N 200-203 AND 200-204)

WITH THE 5/16 SCREWS BUT DO NOT TIGHTEN. (LIGHT PRESSURE REQUIRED FOR NOW.)REFER BACK TO STEP 5 TO RESET THE HEIGHT OF THE SHAFT. TO DO THIS YOU WILL HAVE TO MOVE THE MOUNTING BLOCKS (200-203 AND 200-204) UP OR DOWN UNTIL THE DESIRED HEIGHT IS REACHED.

STEP 8

 RE-ASSEMBLE AIR CYLINDER BACK ON THE UNIT IN REVERSE ORDER OF REMOVAL.

(DON’T TIGHTEN ¼ SCREWS YET, SNUG ONLY)

INSPECT AIR LINE ENDS. SNIP IF NECESSARY. RE-ATTACH TO TEE FITTINGS.

RE-ATTACH THE PISTON SHAFT END TO THE CONNECTING BLOCK ON THE CROSS SLIDE ASSEMBLY. SNUG BUT DO NOT OVER TIGHTEN.

RE-ATTACH LONGITUDINAL ADJUSTMENT BLOCK (P/N 200-205) TO PISTON SHAFT USING THE 7/16-20 NUT. SNUG BUT DO NOT OVERTIGHTEN.

                                                          RE-ALIGNING CYLINDER

TO RE-ALIGN THE CYLINDER WE USE THE FEEDRATE CONTROL VALVE (OR KINECHEK) TO ASSIST.

A) TURN CLOCKWISE OR “IN” THE KINECHEK ADJUSTMENT SCREW UNTIL APPROX 2” IS TO THE LEFT OF THE LONGITUDINAL ADJUSTING BLOCK. (LOOKING DOWN ON UNIT)

B) START THE BRADMATIC USING THE GREEN START BUTTONS.

C) AS THE CROSS-SLIDE MOVES TOWARDS THE SPINDLE, ALTERNATELY TIGHTEN THE 1-4/20 MOUNTING SCREWS ON THE CYLINDER. BEFORE THE SENSOR IS ACTIVATED, RETURN THE UNIT TO HOME.
REPEAT THE PROCEDURE UNTIL THE SCREWS ARE TIGHT.
(THE FEEDRATE SHOULD BE RELATIVELY SLOW FOR THIS PROCEDURE)

NOTE:
YOU MAY HAVE TO LOOSEN THE BLACK ANODIZE GUIDE BLOCK (REAR ONLY) IF THE UNIT DOESN’T MOVE WHEN CYCLE START IS INITIATED. IF THIS IS THE CASE, TIGHTEN THESE SCREWS AFTER THE INITIAL REALIGNMENT DONE.
THE UNIT SHOULD NOW BE FUNCTIONAL AND READY TO  USE.

Website Builder